Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Raphanus sativus

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Radishes

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow the whole year round.Sow thinly, a little at a time, at two-week intervals.Plant the seed 6mm deep and thin the seedlings out to about 50mm apart.

Soil conditions

The best soil is rich and well drained. In dry soils, radishes are inclined to run to seed almost before you can use them.

Uses

Radishes have a mild, peppery flavor that complements lettuce, tomatoes and spring onions, making them perfect for salads.
Medicinal – Radishes dissolve phlegm, open a blocked nose, clear sinuses, ease sore throats, a runny nose and aid the whole digestive tract. 

Interesting planting ideas

Radishes are easy to grow, so it is possible to have a continuous supply of crisp young roots almost all year round.Radishes make an ideal crop for a child garden as they mature so quickly.
Any plant will benefit from radishes planted near it, they deter all sorts of insects and acts like a tonic.

Interesting info

Radishes are rich in calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, potassium, beta carotene, vitamin C and folic acid.

Common pests and diseases

Caterpillars.Downy mildew in thick stands during wet weather.

Harvest

Pick roots about three to five weeks after sowing as they tend to become hard when left too long in the soil.

Yield

A 1m-row per sowing should be enough for a family of four. Sow every two weeks.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.