Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pyracantha species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December This plant bears clusters of white flowers in spring and summer. 

Common name(s)

Firethorn

Foliage

This plants bear simple leaves that are lanceolate to ovate.

Uses in landscape design

Most species perform best in cool,moist climates,where they are useful landscape subjects for the shrubbery or used as espalier specimens or for hedging.

Maintenance

Prunning is not essential but may be helpful to control size; hedges can be pruned from early to mid-summer.

Fruit

This plant bears masses of red, orange, or yellow fruit, which persist into winter.

Soil conditions

They perform best in a fertile well-drained soil.

Wildlife attractions

birds

Propagation

Propagate from seed or cuttings.

January February August September October November December
This plant bears clusters of white flowers in spring and summer. 

This plants bear simple leaves that are lanceolate to ovate.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.