Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ptaeroxylon obliquum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July Scented white flowers in winter.

Common name(s)

Sneezewood

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Good tree to be used in a medium garden. Coastal

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

Interesting info

It is rather slow growing, although it grows faster at the coast.

Other languages

Nieshout (A) Umthathe (Z) Umthathi (X) Mmidibidi (NS)

May June July Scented white flowers in winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.