Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

One of the best colour-contrast plants for the garden, this large deciduous shrub produces dense, black-purple foliage throughout summer and autumn. In spring it has dainty, pale pink blossoms. It needs to be pruned. P. cerasifera ‘Vesuvius’ (red-leaf cherry plum) has wine-red leaves and bears large, pale pink flowers.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: PROO-nus sair-ah-SIH-fer-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus cerasifera 'Nigra'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October In spring it has dainty, pale pink blossoms.

Common name(s)

Purple leaf plum

Origin

Foliage

This plant produces dense, black-purple foliage throughout summer and autumn.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is one of the best colour-contrast plants for the garden.

Other languages

Pers blompruim (A)

August September October
In spring it has dainty, pale pink blossoms.

This plant produces dense, black-purple foliage throughout summer and autumn.
Prunus cerasifera ‘Nigra’ foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.