Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A popular winter and spring annual, with flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple. Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions (late summer to autumn), spacing seedlings 200mm apart. Flowers appear ±16 weeks from seed. Good in containers on a cool patio. P. obconica (Poison primrose), a popular pot plant and bedding annual, has large flowers in shades of blue, orange, pink, white, carmine and rose. Sow in autumn and do not cover seed. Flowers should appear 18 weeks from seed.

Family: – Primulaceae

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Primula malacoides

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October This annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple.

Common name(s)

Fairy primrose

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is velvet/fuzzy-textured and is evergreen.

Uses in landscape design

Good in containers on a cool patio and ideal for mass or bedding plantings.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Interesting info

Good container plant

Possible problems

Poisonous Entire plant

Other languages

Sleutelblom (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions and space seedlings 200mm apart.

May June July August September October This annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple.

The foliage is velvet/fuzzy-textured and is evergreen.
Primula malacoides

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.