Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaves are spirally arranged on stiff upright branches on this large, slow-growing tree. When old, the bark is khaki to grey-coloured, deeply split, and peels off in strips. P. latifolius ‘Ubuntu’, which has golden yellow and green variegated foliage in summer, turning darker green in winter, is good for semi shaded areas. A medium-sized shrub, up to 3m tall, ‘Ubuntu’ is suitable for tub culture and makes a lovely indigenous Christmas tree.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: poe-doe-KAR-pus lat-ih-FOLE-ee-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Podocarpus latifolius

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Real yellowwood

Origin

Foliage

Lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaves are spirally arranged.

Growth rate

Slow

Interesting info

When old, the bark is khaki to grey-colored, deeply split, and peels off in strips.

Other languages

Opregte geelhout (A) Umsonti, Umgeya, Umkhoba (Z) Umcheya (X) Mogobagoba (NS)

Bark

When old, the bark is khaki to grey-colored, deeply split, and peels off in strips.

Lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaves are spirally arranged.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.