Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phyllostachys nigra

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Black Bamboo

Origin

Foliage

It has green leaves. They are lanceolate in shape.

Uses in landscape design

A highly desirable plant as an ornamental. It does great in pots or outside in rock gardens. Black bamboo provides great contrast to lighter plants in the garden.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well drained soil in the full sun to partial shade.

Soil conditions

MoistWell drained

Growth rate

Slow

Uses

It is used for lumber (timber), food, and musical instruments.

Wildlife attractions

beesbirdsbutterflies

Interesting planting ideas

Black bamboo provides great contrast to lighter plants in the garden.

Interesting info

This is reported to be the only species the culm turns a true ebony in color.

It has green leaves. They are lanceolate in shape.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.