Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

One of the most popular bedding plants for late Winter and Spring colour. Iceland poppies come in short- and tall-blooming varieties, in shades of red, orange, yellow, pink and white. Prepare the beds well before planting by digging in lots of compost, well-rotted manure and general fertilizer. Sow in late Summer and Autumn in trays, spacing 200–300mm apart. Keep germination temperatures below 18°C. Poppy seedlings don’t transplant very well, so handle with care. Feed regularly every 14 days and nip out the first buds to force plants to grow bigger and produce better flowers, which should appear 24 weeks after germination. P. rhoes (shirley poppy), which can grow up to 1m tall, bears flowers in shades of red, pink and white without dark centre markings. Poppies make excellent cut flowers. Pick flowers early, just as the buds start to open, and dip stem ends in boiling water before arranging.

Family: Papaveraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pah-PAH-ver new-dee-KAW-lee

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October Iceland poppies come in short- and tall-blooming varieties, in shades of red, orange, yellow, pink and white.

Common name(s)

Iceland poppy

Origin

Foliage

Plants form a low tuft of light green leaves.

Planting instructions

Prepare the beds well before planting by digging in lots of compost, well-rotted manure and general fertilizer.

Maintenance

Feed regularly every 14 days and nip out the first buds to force plants to grow bigger and produce better flowers, which should appear 24 weeks after germination.

Uses

Pick flowers early, just as the buds start to open, and dip stem ends in boiling water before arranging.
Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: floral arrangements Part Used: Attracts: Features:

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays, spacing 200–300mm apart. Keep germination temperatures below 18°C. Poppy seedlings don’t transplant very well, so handle with care.

May June July August September October
Iceland poppies come in short- and tall-blooming varieties, in shades of red, orange, yellow, pink and white.

Plants form a low tuft of light green leaves.

Papaver nudicaule Iceland Poppy IN POT

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.