Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Fast-growing ground cover with lovely light pink flowers from spring to autumn. It can become invasive. O. berlandieri ‘Little Pinkie’ bears scented pink flowers; ‘Sundrops’ has large yellow flowers. O. missouriensis is spreading, with yellow flowers in summer, opening at sundown. Clump-forming, O. fruticosa ‘Fireworks’ (350mm) has reddish stems, green foliage and spikes of fragrant, cupshaped, bright yellow flowers in late summer.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ee-no-THEE-rah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Oenothera berlandieri 'Ballerina'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December Plant bearslight pink flowers from spring to autumn.

Common name(s)

Evening primrose

Origin

Growth rate

Fast

Possible problems

It can become invasive.

January February March April August September October November December Plant bearslight pink flowers from spring to autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.