Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Attractive fern-like foliage, with beautiful autumn colouring, sprays of creamy-white flowers and numerous bright red fruits, make this attractive bamboo a must for any garden. Semi-hardy, it will grow in almost any position, and is suitable for patios and containers.

Family: Berberidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: nan-DEE-na doh-MES-ti-ka

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Nandina domestica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears sprays of creamy-white flowers.

Common name(s)

Sacred Bamboo

Origin

Foliage

Has attractive fern-like foliage, with beautiful autumn colouring.

Uses in landscape design

Nandina domestica will grow in almost any position
It is also suitable for patios and containers.

Planting instructions

It will grow in almost any position.

Fruit

Produces numerous bright red fruits.

Other languages

Heiligebamboes (A)

This plant bears sprays of creamy-white flowers.

Has attractive fern-like foliage, with beautiful autumn colouring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.