Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Commonly seen as an indoor or veranda plant, this giant-leafed creeper grows well outdoors against a tree in frost-free areas. Grown mainly for its attractive, deeply cut and perforated foliage, it produces large white flowers, and fruits that taste rather like fruit salad.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: mon-STEER-uh duh-liss-ee-OH-zuh .

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Monstera deliciosa

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant produces large white flowers.

Common name(s)

Delicious monster

Origin

Foliage

 This giant-leafed creeper forms attractive, deeply cut and perforated foliage.

Fruit

This plant produces edible fruits that taste rather like fruit salad.

Interesting planting ideas

Commonly seen as an indoor or veranda plant, this giant-leafed creeper grows well outdoors against a tree in frost-free areas.

Other languages

Geraamteplant (A)

This plant produces large white flowers.

 This giant-leafed creeper forms attractive, deeply cut and perforated foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.