Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Creamy-white and green bands along the length of the broad leaves make this grass different. It is fast growing, but needs trimming after winter to allow new foliage to emerge in spring. This hybrid was developed at Missouri Botanical Garden, USA.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: mis-KAN-thus sin-EN-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Cabaret'

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

The copper-coloured flowers mature to a cream colour.

Common name(s)

Maiden grass, Zebra grass, Japanese silver grass

Origin

Foliage

Creamy-white and green bands along the length of the broad leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Wind resistant.

Maintenance

Plant needs trimming after winter to allow new foliage to emerge in spring.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

This hybrid was developed at Missouri Botanical Garden, USA.

The copper-coloured flowers mature to a cream colour.

Creamy-white and green bands along the length of the broad leaves.
M

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.