Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A multi-stemmed, medium to large-sized shrub with shiny, dark green foliage. Flowers appear on terminal sprays in late spring and are white, tinged pale pink with purple lines. Lavender-shaded flowers are also available. Does very well in humid subtropical regions. Needs to be planted in semi-shade, preferably near water.

Family: Acanthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: MAK-kay-uh BEL-luh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Mackaya bella

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

October Flowers, borne in late spring, are white, tinged pale pink with purple lines. Plants with lavender-coloured flowers are also available.

Common name(s)

River bells

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears dark-green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

An excellent shrub for warm and temperate gardens in semi-shade under big trees. Also excellent plants for containers. The flowers last well in the vase.

Planting instructions

Planting: Needs to be planted in semi-shade, preferably near water. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly. Keep the plant well mulched with compost.
Pruning: Prune after flowering in early summer to promote a bushy growth and to control size. Can be pruned and trained into a standard shape.

Other languages

Blouklokkiesbos (A) Uzwathi (Z)

October
Flowers, borne in late spring, are white, tinged pale pink with purple lines. Plants with lavender-coloured flowers are also available.

This plant bears dark-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.