Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lonicera periclymenum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October A busty, deciduous climber bearing fragrant creamy-yellow trumpet-shaped flowers in spring. New buds are fringed with purple.

Common name(s)

English honeysuckle

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This plant is great for trellises, fences and pergolas.

Maintenance

Needs very little attention apart from occasional watering and trimming.

Soil conditions

Likes average soil.

Uses

Honeysuckle is ideal as a cut flower for vases.
Medicinal – Said to be good for rheumatism, arthritis and the treatment of wounds.  A tea can be made from the flowers to soothe sore throats, ease stiffness of joints and relieve arthritis or rheumatism. The flowers can also be used to make an asthma treatment. Crushed leaves, in hot water, can be applied to wounds and sores to help heal them.

Interesting info

This plant is a bushy, deciduous climber and is a well loved garden plant all over the world. Its beautiful, has a lovely fragrance and multiple medicinal uses. 

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings or rooted runners, replant them, keep moist for a few days until established.

Other languages

Engelse konferfodie (A)

Harvest

Pick flowers any time of year.

August September October
A busty, deciduous climber bearing fragrant creamy-yellow trumpet-shaped flowers in spring. New buds are fringed with purple.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.