Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An extremely attractive and useful evergreen twining plant with glossy dark green leaves, masses of shiny star-like white flowers, and a delightful fragrance. Besides being a creeper, it can be trained into a shrub or used as a ground cover. It makes a thick, dark mat when used as a wall covering, and is useful in tubs

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: trak-ee-lo-SPERM-um jas-min-OY-deez.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Trachelospermum jasminoides

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

September October November The plant has masses of shiny star-like white flowers, and a delightful fragrance during late spring and early summer.

Common name(s)

Star jasmine

Origin

Foliage

An extremely attractive and useful evergreen twining plant with glossy dark green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is a useful tub subject.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting planting ideas

Besides being a creeper, it can be trained into a shrub or used as a ground cover. It makes a thick, dark mat when used as a wall covering.

Other languages

Sterjasmyn (A)

September October November
The plant has masses of shiny star-like white flowers, and a delightful fragrance during late spring and early summer.

An extremely attractive and useful evergreen twining plant with glossy dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.