Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A drought tolerant plant with white flowers in Spring and evergreen foliage. Plant in partial shade to full shade in sandy soils.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Synonym: Lonicera albiflora var. albiflora

Botanical Pronunciation: luh-NIS-er-a al-BIH-flor-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lonicera albiflora

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant bears white flowers in Spring.

Common name(s)

White Honeysuckle, Western White Honeysuckle, White Bush Honeysuckle, Bushy Honeysuckle

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is evergreen.

Uses in landscape design

Lonicera albiflora is an ideal plant for pergolas.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in partial shade to full shade in sandy soils.

Maintenance

Needs low watering.

Soil conditions

Sandy

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birdsbutterfliesinsects

August September October
This plant bears white flowers in Spring.

The foliage is evergreen.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.