Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Livistona australis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July The flowers are hermaphrodite and are pollinated by insects, it is yellow to cream in Winter. 

Common name(s)

Cabbage-tree Palm

Origin

Foliage

This tree has glossy, green fan-shaped fronds.

Uses in landscape design

This palm make a fine street tree or specimen plant for gardens. It can be planted in deep pots in an intermediate greenhouse or conservatory, in cooler areas.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant this palm in a shady spot, when young.

Fruit

The fruit is dull, purple-black and globular.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

insects

Interesting info

One of the most common Livistonas and the easiest to grow. Tolerates windy conditions

May June July The flowers are hermaphrodite and are pollinated by insects, it is yellow to cream in Winter. 

This tree has glossy, green fan-shaped fronds.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.