Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Liquidambar styraciflua

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

American sweet gum, Liquidambar

Origin

Foliage

Brilliantly coloured autumn foliage of yellow, orange, red and plum.

Uses in landscape design

 Excellent for specimen and background planting.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Other languages

Amberboom (A)

Brilliantly coloured autumn foliage of yellow, orange, red and plum.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.