Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Liatris spicata x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February December The flowers, usually purple or white, resemble long bottlebrushes and appear in mid- to late summer.

Common name(s)

Gayfeather, blazing star

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant corms in spring in compost-enriched soil.

Soil conditions

These plants need compost-enriched soil.

Uses

They make excellent and long-lasting cut flowers.

January February December The flowers, usually purple or white, resemble long bottlebrushes and appear in mid- to late summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.