Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Leucosidea sericea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October The flowers are borne in spring, star shaped and yellow-green.

Common name(s)

Old wood

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears dark green foliage with silver hairs.

Uses in landscape design

Leucosidea sericea is used for screening or informal hedging, also good next to a waterway or pond. Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun or partial shade. This tree prefers moist conditions.

Maintenance

It can be pruned to create a good shape.

Fruit

This tree has nut-like fruits.

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil typesMoist

Growth rate

Slow

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: fire wood Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds

August September October The flowers are borne in spring, star shaped and yellow-green.

This tree bears dark green foliage with silver hairs.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.