Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Bearing orange flowers in autumn, which makes it popular with flower arrangers, this hardy bush is most attractive when it is pruned and kept neat. Allthough mostly evergreen, it can lose its leaves in very cold areas.The plant quickly sprouts again after frost burn. The upright, tall stems are covered in sparse, dull-green leaves. The bright orange, tube-like flowers appear in whorls on the tips of stems during autumn and winter. Although fairly drought resistant, it thrives in good, moist soil. It will attract a variety of birds to the garden. L. leonurus var. albiflora is similar, but bears creamy-white flowers.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Phlomis leonurus

Botanical Pronunciation: lee-oh-NO-tis lee-oh-NOR-uss.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Leonotis leonurus var. leonurus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May October November December Wild dagga bears orange flowers in Summer.

Common name(s)

Wild dagga, lion's ear

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears velvety foliage with an aroma when crushed.

Uses in landscape design

Very good accent plant in the back border. It is popular with flower arrangers, and attracts birds.
Medeteranian , Formal , Water wise , Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal , wildlife garden

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Planting: Any well-drained soil is suitable. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: It does not need a lot of attention. Water only during very dry weather, but be careful not to overwater. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants during spring and midsummer, then water in well.
Pruning: Must be pruned to keep neat.

Maintenance

This hardy bush is most attractive when it is pruned and kept neat.

Soil conditions

Moist

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Foliage , Flower Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented foliage , Has culinary uses , Indigenous/ Native to South Africa , Medicinal uses , Plant is hardy , Tolerates drought , Tolerates frost

Other languages

Wildedagga (A) Imunyane(Z) Umfincafincane (X) Lebaka (NS)

January February March April May October November December
Wild dagga bears orange flowers in Summer.

This plant bears velvety foliage with an aroma when crushed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.