Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This popular lavender has grey-green aromatic leaves with toothed edges. The species is distinguished by a crown of petals rising above the cone-shaped flower, hence one of the common names: Crowned lavender. Flowers of this species are the most striking of all lavenders. A wide range of colours are available, including new bicolours. L. stoechas ‘Helmsdale’ has grey-green foliage with dark purple flowers in spring and summer; ‘Purple Crown’ has green, aromatic foliage with dark purple flowers, fading to light purple in summer; it is good for hedging. L. stoechas subsp. lusitanica ‘Marshwood’ is 800mm tall, with grey-green foliage and purple-pink flowers from autumn to spring; ‘Papillon’ is 500mm tall, with grey-green foliage and pink-purple flowers from autumn to spring; L. stoechas subsp. pedunculata ‘Avonview’ is compact, reaching 600mm in height, with grey-green foliage and short flower-spikes bearing purple flowers from autumn to spring; ‘Pukehou’ is upright, growing to 800mm tall, with grey-green foliage and large purple flowers from autumn to spring. Lavender grows in most climates, except for humid subtropical areas. All lavenders are aromatic shrubs.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah STOW-kass

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are purple and a wide range of flower colours are available, including new bicolours.

Common name(s)

Spanish lavender, crowned lavender

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is aromatic and is grey-green.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for flower borders and beds, garden edging, gravel patio/container plants, rock garden and wildlife gardens. Ideal for a low hedge, in the herb garden or mixed border.

Planting instructions

Planting: It prefers fertile, well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water when dry, especially in winter in the summer rainfall regions. Needs little attention once established. Feed during spring with a general fertiliser.
Pruning: Remove spent flower-spikes regularly and prune back lightly in late winter to promote bushy growth.

Soil conditions

This plant will do well on normal soil and it must be well-drained.

Uses

It is widely used in cooking, medicines, cosmetics, insect deterrents and potpourris. Lavender oil is commercially obtained from this species.

Flowers are purple and a wide range of flower colours are available, including new bicolours.

The foliage is aromatic and is grey-green.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.