Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A bushy, herbaceous shrub with narrow-leaved, aromatic, blue-grey foliage with smooth edges, bearing fragrant blue-purple flowers through spring and summer. Hybrids include: ‘Alba’, white flowers; ‘Hidcote’, purple-violet flowers in late summer; ‘Lavenite Petite’, a compact shrub up to 400mm tall, flowers in shades from white to purple in spring; ‘Munstead’, pink-purple to blue flowers in summer; ‘Rosea’, fine foliage with light pink flowers in summer. ‘Margaret Roberts’ is a popular local strain.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December Bears fragrant blue-purple flowers.

Common name(s)

True, common, English, narrow-leaved lavender

Origin

Foliage

A bushy, herbaceous shrub with narrow-leaved, aromatic, blue-grey foliage with smooth edges.

Soil conditions

They do well in normal or sandy soil but the soil must be well-drained.

Growth rate

Moderate

Uses

Lavender is widely used in cooking, medicines, cosmetics, insect deterrents and potpourris.

Wildlife attractions

The english plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and birds.

Other languages

Laventel (A)

January February August September October November December
Bears fragrant blue-purple flowers.

A bushy, herbaceous shrub with narrow-leaved, aromatic, blue-grey foliage with smooth edges.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.