Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Lamium species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December These plants bear small flowers in a wide range of colours, blooming from late spring to summer.

Common name(s)

Deadnettle

Origin

Foliage

It bears toothed leaves.

Planting instructions

The flower colour determines the planting season and light requirements: Plant white and purple species in spring in full sun while the yellow flowers in autumn, preferably in shade.

Soil conditions

They grow well in most soils.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring.

Possible problems

This plant has invasive habits.

January February October November December These plants bear small flowers in a wide range of colours, blooming from late spring to summer.

It bears toothed leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.