Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Great foliage component plant in combinations. This plant bears purple foliage and has excellent heat tolerance. Ipomoea batatas Sweet Caroline Black ™ has a trailing growth habit. No deadheading necessary.

Family: – Convolvulaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: – eye-poe-MEE-ah bah-TAY-tas

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ipomoea batatas Sweet Caroline Black

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Ipomoea Sweet Caroline Black

Foliage

This plant bears purple foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used as hanging baskets, containers and window boxes.

Drought tolerance

Tolerates drought

Maintenance

No deadheading necessary.

Interesting planting ideas

Use as a colour contrast spiller plant in a container.

Interesting info

Tolerates heat

Growth habit

This plant has a trailing growth habit.

This plant bears purple foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.