Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These are generally soft-stemmed plants with simple, pointed, lance-shaped leaves, often with toothed edges. Flowers in many colors appear through the year in mild areas and have 5 petals, an upper standard and the lower 4 fused into 2 pairs, the sepals also partly fused to form a spur. When ripe the seed pods explosively eject their contents at the slightest touch, hence the genus name from the Latin for “impatient”.

Family: Balsaminaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: im-PAY-shuns

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Impatiens

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowers in many colors appear through the year in mild areas and have 5 petals, an upper standard and the lower 4 fused into 2 pairs, the sepals also partly fused to form a spur.

Common name(s)

Balsam, Busy lizzie, Water Fuchsia

Foliage

This plant bears simple, pointed, lance-shaped leaves, often with toothed edges.

Uses in landscape design

An excellent houseplant or summer bedding plant.

Planting instructions

Plant in deep, cool, moist, humus-rich soil.

Fruit

The seed pods explosively eject their contents at the slightest touch, hence the genus name from the Latin for "impatient".

Soil conditions

This plant needs moist, humus-rich soil.

Propagation

Propagate annuals from seed, perennials also by cuttings. Some species self-sow and are slightly invasive.

Flowers in many colors appear through the year in mild areas and have 5 petals, an upper standard and the lower 4 fused into 2 pairs, the sepals also partly fused to form a spur.

This plant bears simple, pointed, lance-shaped leaves, often with toothed edges.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.