Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hypoestes aristata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April May June July August September October This plant bears small flowers with showy bracts in loose spikes, in shades of mauve, white and purple in Autumn to Spring.

Common name(s)

Ribbon bush

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears hairy, dark green oval foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used in the landscape as a backdrop to a low, mixed, herbaceous border. A very good shrub for providing colour during winter, in dry, semi-shaded positions. The flowers attract insects which, in turn, are preyed on by birds. In some parts of the country it is traditionally used as a vegetable.
Coastal

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Planting: Plant in canopy shade, light or dappled shade, partial shade. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two-thirds of the topsoil with one-third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention, but should be watered in dry weather. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants in spring and midsummer, watering in well.
Pruning: Keep trimmed, otherwise it becomes untidy.

Maintenance

Water regularly in summer but not in winter. Cut back hard after flowering. 

Soil conditions

Moist, Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Ribbon bush can be eaten, like spinach. The leaves are traditionally crushed to be used, as a poultice for sore eyes. It also makes a good cut flower.

Wildlife attractions

bees, insects, birds

Interesting info

In some areas the leaves of the Ribbon bush is eaten as spinach. The crushed leaves are used as a poultice for sore eyes.

Other languages

Seeroogblommetjie (Afr.); uhladlwana olukhulu, uhlonyane, uhlalwane (Zulu), uhlololwane(IsiXhosa)

February March April May June July August September October
This plant bears small flowers with showy bracts in loose spikes, in shades of mauve, white and purple in Autumn to Spring.

This plant bears hairy, dark green oval foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.