Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hydrangea quercifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April December Bears white flowerheads.

Common name(s)

Oak-leaf hydrangea

Origin

Foliage

The foliage has deeply lobed leathery leaves that turn red in autum.

Uses in landscape design

A very good choice to provide colour in the mixed border, especially in colder gardens. These plants are excellent for mass or group planting in a mixed shrub border and they are also ideal for woodland gardens.

Planting instructions

Planting: It prefers well-drained soil in a dappled shade position. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third acid compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly during the active growth season. Keep the plant mulched.
Pruning: Cut back lightly during winter in order to promote new growth.

Soil conditions

These plants require fertile and well-drained soil.

Uses

These hydrangeas makes lovely cut flowers or dried flowers.

Possible problems

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

January February March April December
Bears white flowerheads.

The foliage has deeply lobed leathery leaves that turn red in autum.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.