Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Herbaceous, perennial ground cover with prostrate rooting stems. Foliage is puckered, with a purpleblue metallic patina above and red-purple reverse. Small, inconspicuous white flowers

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: hem-ee-GRAF-iss al-ter- NAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hemigraphis colorata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are small, inconspicuous and white.

Common name(s)

Red or flame ivy, Purple Waffle plant, Blume

Origin

Foliage

Foliage is puckered, with a purpleblue metallic patina above and red-purple reverse.

Flowers are small, inconspicuous and white.

Foliage is puckered, with a purpleblue metallic patina above and red-purple reverse.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.