Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hellleborus orientalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description: They flower from June to October and the flowers vary in a wide range of forms and colours.

Common name(s)

Lenten rose, Hellebore

Origin

Drought tolerance

High Hellebores are renowned for their durability and tolerance of drought and neglect once a mature plant.

Maintenance

Divide overgrown clumps after flowering in spring and mulch well.
Trim old leaves in autumn, just as the lush new growth is pushing through the surface.

Soil conditions

Hellebore plants require a good well-drained loam with plenty compost and enriched with organic matter and bone meal. They will tolerate slightly acidic soils, but prefer a pH of about 7.  Being deep rooted it's best to plant them in deep well prepared holes.  A dressing of general fertilizer in autumn helps the plants to thrive during the winter growing season.

Growth rate

Hellebore plants are slow growing.

Interesting info

Click on the link below, for more information.
Hellebores – Winter flowering

Propagation

Division: Divide overgrown clumps in spring.

Common pests and diseases

Slugs, snails and aphids can be a bother. Hellebores are reliable and disease resistant.

Description: They flower from June to October and the flowers vary in a wide range of forms and colours.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.