Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hedera helix

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Ivy

Origin

Foliage

In addition to the common green ivy, there are a number of cultivars worth growing: H. helix ‘Buttercup’ has golden-yellow leaves that become limey-green ; ‘Jester’s Gold’ has pointed, golden leaves with a two-tone green centre. ‘Kolibri’ has small leaves with white variegations; ‘Glacier’ has medium-sized, silver-shaded leaves with white edges; ‘Mosaic’ has glossy, dark green leaves with mosaic spots; ‘Goldheart’ has medium-sized leaves with a creamy-yellow centre and dark green edging; ‘Spetchley’, the smallest of the ivys, forms a dark green-leafed mound. Hedera canariensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’, a large-leafed green variety, is particularly suited to planting as a ground cover.

Uses in landscape design

There are a large variety of cultivars which are self-climbing and useful for covering walls, earth banks, terraces and tree stumps in both sun and shade.

Interesting info

There is a large variety of self-climbing cultivars avalible.

Other languages

Klimop (A)

In addition to the common green ivy, there are a number of cultivars worth growing: H. helix ‘Buttercup’ has golden-yellow leaves that become limey-green ; ‘Jester’s Gold’ has pointed, golden leaves with a two-tone green centre. ‘Kolibri’ has small leaves with white variegations; ‘Glacier’ has medium-sized, silver-shaded leaves with white edges; ‘Mosaic’ has glossy, dark green leaves with mosaic spots; ‘Goldheart’ has medium-sized leaves with a creamy-yellow centre and dark green edging; ‘Spetchley’, the smallest of the ivys, forms a dark green-leafed mound. Hedera canariensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’, a large-leafed green variety, is particularly suited to planting as a ground cover.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.