google-site-verification=UEoHEiLqE56KNoIMc3hEpgvuwfFjYfWZJyaM0StGf0A

Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Large bulbs, either summer or winter flowering, depending on the species. Colours range from white and pink to orange and the flowers appear as a congested inflorescence before the foliage appears. They resent disturbance (propagate by seed) and require a fairly long, dry dormancy period. Some Haemanthus species have been reclassified as Scadoxus.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hem-AN-thus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Haemanthus species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

These bulbs are either summer or winter flowering, depending on the species.Colours range from white and pink to orange and the flowers appear as a congested inflorescence before the foliage appears.

Common name(s)

Paintbrush lily

Origin

Interesting info

Some Haemanthus species have been reclassified as Scadoxus.

Propagation

These bulbs propagate by seed.

Possible problems

They resent disturbance.

Other languages

Poeierkwas (A)

These bulbs are either summer or winter flowering, depending on the species.Colours range from white and pink to orange and the flowers appear as a congested inflorescence before the foliage appears.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.