Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Guzmania lingulata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears white, tubular flowers that appear among its bright red bracts during summer.

Common name(s)

Scarlet star Bromeliad

Origin

Foliage

It has arching, mid-green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for container planting.

Soil conditions

They require well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Slow

Common pests and diseases

Mealbugs may be problem.

January February October November December
This plant bears white, tubular flowers that appear among its bright red bracts during summer.

It has arching, mid-green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.