Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Grewia occidentalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Starry, mauve-pink flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Cross-berry

Origin

Foliage

A sprawling evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves.

Fruit

The fruits are square, divided into four lobes.

Wildlife attractions

Attract birds and insects to the garden.

Other languages

Kruisbessie (A Iklolo (Z) Umnqabaza (X)

January February October November December
Starry, mauve-pink flowers in summer.

A sprawling evergreen shrub with glossy green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.