Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with single flowers, typically red, borne in spring. Many single- and double-flowered hybrids are available in shades of crimson, red, pink, orange, yellow and cream. Gerbera ‘Moulin Rouge’, a form improved for gardeners, has coral-red flowers. Ideally suited to the rockery. Other indigenous species are G. aurantiaca (Hilton daisy) and G. ambigua.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: GER-ber-a jay-mess-OWN-ee-eye

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Gerbera jamesonii

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

September October November This plant bears single flowers, typically red, borne in spring, and double-flowered hybrids are available in shades of crimson, red, pink, orange, yellow and cream.

Common name(s)

Barberton daisy

Origin

Other languages

Barberton madeliefie (A)

September October November
This plant bears single flowers, typically red, borne in spring, and double-flowered hybrids are available in shades of crimson, red, pink, orange, yellow and cream.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.