Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ideal for adding brilliant colour in sunny places, these daisy-like flowers, produced throughout the year, come in shades of orange, red and yellow; the green leaves are grey beneath. These clump-forming perennials make excellent ground covers and rockery plants in well-drained soil. Gazanias are one of South Africa’s most notable contributions to world horticulture. Gazania hybrids include ‘Ilanga’, a variegated clump-forming gazania with bright green and creamy-yellow leaves and orange-red flowers; ‘Daybreak Bronze’, dark brown flowers; ‘Daybreak Bright Orange’, large orange flowers; ‘Daybreak Pink’, large pink flowers; ‘Daybreak Red Stripe’, large yellow-and-red-striped flowers.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Gazania x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November December Plant bears daisy-like flowers, produced throughout the year, come in shades of orange, red and yellow.

Common name(s)

Gazania, Treasure flower

Origin

Foliage

Plant has green leaves that are grey beneath.

Uses in landscape design

Good as rockery plants.

Soil conditions

This plant requires well-drained soil.

Interesting info

Gazanias are one of South Africa’s most notable contributions to world horticulture.

January February March April May June July August September October November December
Plant bears daisy-like flowers, produced throughout the year, come in shades of orange, red and yellow.

Plant has green leaves that are grey beneath.
gazanialinearis12

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.