Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A low growing, spreading perennial with grey-blue, smooth-edged or near pinnately lobed foliage. Long-stemmed flowerheads to 8 cm wide, ray florets orange with black base, disc florets yellow or reddish orange. Treasure flower has a matt-forming growth habit. Plant in full sun and well-drained soil, deadhead regularly.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym: Gazania splendens

Botanical Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh RIG-ens

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Gazania rigens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant has long-stemmed flowerheads to 8 cm wide, ray florets orange with black base, disc florets yellow or reddish orange.

Common name(s)

Gazania, Treasure flower

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears grey-blue, smooth-edged or near pinnately lobed foliage.

Uses in landscape design

CoastalInformal/ cottage styleMedeteranian

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun and well-drained soil.

Maintenance

Deadhead regularly.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

beesbirdsbutterflies

Possible problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Overly moist soils can lead to root and stem rot. Watch for leaf spot and powdery mildew. Mealy bugs are occasional visitors.

Growth habit

Treasure flower has a matt-forming growth habit.

January February October November December
This plant has long-stemmed flowerheads to 8 cm wide, ray florets orange with black base, disc florets yellow or reddish orange.

This plant bears grey-blue, smooth-edged or near pinnately lobed foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.