Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Euryops pectinatus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Yellow coloured daisy like flowers are produced almost all year round and look their best in full sun conditions during spring.

Common name(s)

Resin Bush/Golden Daisy

Origin

Foliage

The leaves of this plant are soft, greyish green, deeply cut and almost fern-like in appearance.

Uses in landscape design

A well known plant for mass planting, borders and rock gardening.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Soil conditions

Tolerates most well drained soils but prefers more fertile soil with a PH of around 6 to 8.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

This evergreen shrub attracts various insects, butterflies, bees and insect eating birds.

August September October
Yellow coloured daisy like flowers are produced almost all year round and look their best in full sun conditions during spring.

The leaves of this plant are soft, greyish green, deeply cut and almost fern-like in appearance.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.