google-site-verification=UEoHEiLqE56KNoIMc3hEpgvuwfFjYfWZJyaM0StGf0A

Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Yellow to orange flowers with a silky sheen.

Common name(s)

Californian poppy

Origin

Foliage

Description: The foliage is blue and green in Spring and Summer.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent bedding plant.

Interesting info

They self-sow easily.

Other languages

Kaliforniese papawer (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly into beds, space 200mm apart.

Description:Yellow to orange flowers with a silky sheen.

Description: The foliage is blue and green in Spring and Summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.