google-site-verification=UEoHEiLqE56KNoIMc3hEpgvuwfFjYfWZJyaM0StGf0A

Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Equisetum variegatum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Variegated scouringrush

Planting instructions

Plant around water features such as marshes, using garden soil or potting mix kept moist and well-drained.

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Propagation

Propagate from spores or by division of rhizomes , burying the stem segments directly in the soil.

Possible problems

Equisetum variegatum can become invasive.

Cone bearing

The cone on the stem is green with a black, blunty-pointed tip.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.