Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This tough drought-resistant plant is completely dormant in winter. Long stems, up to 800mm, bearpink daisies with a raised golden cone and rough, slightly toothed leaves. E. purpurea ‘Magnus’, (1m), has very large, dark pink flowers and is excellent for cut flowers. ‘Kim’s Knee High’ bears clear pink flowers with a red-tipped orange cone in midsummer, with a second flush of flowers, on 400mm-long stems, in autumn. ‘White Swan’ bears ivory-white flowers with a mahogany-brown centre on tall stems during midsummer; it is also good for cut flowers. Echinaceas have a wide range of uses as medicinal herbs.

Family: – Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: eck-ih-NAY-see-uh pur-PUR-ee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bear pink daisies with a raised golden cone.

Common name(s)

Pink rudbeckia

Origin

Foliage

Plant has rough, slightly toothed leaves.

Planting instructions

Sow the seeds in trays of moist sand, and plant the seedlings into bags of compost once they are big enough to handle. Keep them in partial shade, moving them further into the sun for longer times each day until they are hardened off and ready to plant in the garden. They need full sun and compost-enriched, welldug soil. Space the plants 400mm apart.

Uses

Medicinal – Echinaceas have a wide range of uses as medicinal herbs. Use the flowers and leaves in a tea, 1 cup daily boosts the immune system as it has antiviral, antibiotic properties.
Echinacea can be grown as a perennial cut flower.

Interesting planting ideas

Every garden should have a row of Echinacea, not only for its medicinal uses but for its ability, as a natural tonic to nearby plants. Most plants benefit from it.

Interesting info

Plant is completely dormant in winter.

Bear pink daisies with a raised golden cone.

Plant has rough, slightly toothed leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.