Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A small to medium-sized evergreen shrub that has bright yellow foliage when grown in full sun, but turns lime-green if grown in dappled shade. Loose sprays of powder-blue flowers appear sporadically in spring and summer on the tips of branches. Ideal for contrast planting in the mixed shrub border or as a clipped specimen in formal settings. The ideal compact plant for patios and planting in containers. It is frost tender. D. erecta ‘Aussie’ has a similar growth habit, but the yellow foliage is green edged. It is also a good container plant for the patio. Also known as Duranta repens.

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonym: Duranta repens

Botanical Pronunciation: door-AN-tuh ih-RECK-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Duranta erecta 'Sheena's Gold'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Tree forget-me-not

Origin

Foliage

The Duranta erecta ‘Sheena’s Gold’ has with bright yellow foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This compact plant is perfect for low hedges.
It is the ideal compact plant for patios and planting in containers.

Planting instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water when dry and feed during spring with a general fertiliser.
Pruning: Prune to shape. It is an excellent topiary subject.

Maintenance

This plant is moderate to high maintance.

Growth rate

Fast

Duranta erecta ‘Sheena’s Gold’ foliage

The Duranta erecta ‘Sheena’s Gold’ has with bright yellow foliage.
Duranta erecta ‘Sheena’s Gold’ flowers

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.