Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An ideal species for growing in hanging baskets. It bears attractive, feathery, dark green leaves. Tuck several plants into the perimeter of a coir-lined basket to form a round ball of feathery fronds. Fill the basket with a mixture of compost and acid compost and keep the coir moist. Mist-spray the fronds with water in hot, dry weather.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Davallia pyxidata

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Hare's foot fern

Origin

Foliage

It bears attractive, feathery, dark green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

An ideal species for growing in hanging baskets.

Planting instructions

Fill the basket with a mixture of compost and acid compost and keep the coir moist.

Maintenance

Mist-spray the fronds with water in hot and dry weather.

Soil conditions

Grows in a mixture of compost and acid compost.

Interesting planting ideas

Tuck several plants into the perimeter of a coir-lined basket to form a round ball of feathery fronds.

Propagation

Spores: Propagate by means of spores.

Other languages

Konynvoetvaring (A)

It bears attractive, feathery, dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.