Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cucurbita maxima

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Pumpkins

Origin

Planting instructions

For pumpkins, plant six to eight seeds 20mm deep in soil basins 300mm in diameter and 2m apart; well-enriched soil with good drainage is best.

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Soil conditions

For pumpkins well-enriched soil with good drainage is best.

Uses

Dehusked seeds are a delicious snack and can be added to breads, biscuits, stuffings and stir-fries, and the pulp of the pumpkin, is a great ingredient in roasts, fritters and pies. The flowers are also edible and can be added to dishes as flavouring.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near mealies, beans and radishes. also plant garlic and chives near them, this helps with mildew.

Interesting info

Pumpkins are rampant growers and not ideal for smaller gardens as they take up too much space. Recommended variety: Flat White Boer Ford is medium-sized, drought tolerant.
Pumpkin seeds have been taken medicinally for centuries and are rich in zinc, oil, vitamins and minerals. They have been used to treat worms in both humans and animals. The pulp of pumpkin is full of vitamin C, beta carotene, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus and potassium. pumpkins are high alkaline, they relieve acidity, ease digestion, and act as a bland.

Common pests and diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough pumpkins, for a family of five.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.