Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cryptomeria japonica 'Elegans'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Japanese cedar

Origin

Foliage

Cryptomeria japonica ‘Elegans’ carries short, needle-like foliage which is bluishgreen in summer, turning brownish-purple in cold weather.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is useful for screening and windbreaks.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

This tree makes an excellent Christmas tree.

Other languages

Japan seder (A)

Cryptomeria japonica ‘Elegans’ carries short, needle-like foliage which is bluishgreen in summer, turning brownish-purple in cold weather.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.