Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An excellent, colourful, erect-growing foliage plant for the tropical garden. Leaves are broadly lanceolate and may be coloured green, red, purple, bronze, pink, cream, yellow or orange, or even striped. Depending on the variety, branched panicles of small white, pink or purple flowers appear during summer, followed by red or green berries. Excellent in containers or indoors.

Family: Asparagaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kor-dil-LYE-nee tur-min-NAY-liss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cordyline terminalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears branched panicles of small white, pink or purple flowers appear during summer depending on the variety.

Common name(s)

Ti tree

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears colourful, erect-growing foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Fruit

This plant bears red or green berries.

Uses

This plant is excellent in containers or indoors.

January February October November December
This plant bears branched panicles of small white, pink or purple flowers appear during summer depending on the variety.

This plant bears colourful, erect-growing foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.