Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Coleonema pulchellum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February July August September October November December Small star shaped flowers with rounded petals coloured pink and rose-tinted during late winter and spring these plants sometimes also

Common name(s)

Confetti Bush, Breath of Heaven

Foliage

Light green slightly yellow lime green coloured soft needle-like in appearance and fragrant foliage is produced in abundance.

Drought tolerance

High

Fruit

Fruit consists of a capsule containing small seeds.

Soil conditions

Clay , Loam , Well drained , Prefers sandy soils – Ph:5,6,7,8

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

January February July August September October November December
Small star shaped flowers with rounded petals coloured pink and rose-tinted during late winter and spring these plants sometimes also repeat flowering in summer.

Light green slightly yellow lime green coloured soft needle-like in appearance and fragrant foliage is produced in abundance.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.