Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Coleonema album

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October This plant bears masses of tiny white flowers in Winter and Spring.

Common name(s)

Confetti bush

Origin

Foliage

This plant has aromatic, soft-textured heath-like foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for rock gardens and at the front of the shrub border. Tolerates salt-laden winds at the coast.
Medeteranian , Formal , Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Planting: Prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention once established. It is drought tolerant in the winter rainfall regions, but needs to be watered during winter in summer rainfall areas. Keep plants mulched to help preserve moisture. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants in spring and midsummer, then water in well.
Pruning: Cut back lightly after flowering, but avoid cutting into the hard wood.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

Other languages

Aasbossie (A) Wit konfettiebos (A)

Flowering time

February January

May June July August September October
This plant bears masses of tiny white flowers in Winter and Spring.

This plant has aromatic, soft-textured heath-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.