Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

In summer, dainty, two-tone blue flowers are a feature of this tall evergreen shrub, which is ideal for planting in the background of a shrubby border. It is also known as Rotheca myricoides and Clerodendrum ugandense.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: roth-EE-kuh mir-ih-KOY-deez

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Clerodendrum myricoides 'Ugandense'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

In summer, dainty, two-tone blue flowers are a feature of this shrub.

Common name(s)

Blue glory bower, blue-flowered tinderwood, blue cat's whiskers

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It is ideal for planting in the background of a shrubby border.

Interesting info

 It is also known as Rotheca myricoides and Clerodendrum ugandense.

In summer, dainty, two-tone blue flowers are a feature of this shrub.
Rotheca myricoides flower

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.