Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A fast-growing, medium-size tree with shiny, dark green foliage. Bears tubular, pinkish-white flowers followed by cream-coloured berries in autumn. The flowers have protruding stamens which attract insects, while the fruit is eaten by birds. A decorative tree for coastal gardens, particularly along the South African eastern seaboard.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: kleer-uh-DEN-drum GLAB-rum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Clerodendrum glabrum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March November December Bears tubular, pinkish-white flowers.

Common name(s)

Smooth tinderwood

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Other languages

Gladdetontelhout (A)
Umqoqonga (Z)
Uqangazana (X)
Mohlokohloki (NS)

January February March November December
Bears tubular, pinkish-white flowers.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.